Officer Benny P. Stricklin

Officer Benny P. Stricklin

Daytona Beach Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Friday, January 23, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Benny P. Stricklin

Officer Benny Stricklin was shot and killed while pursuing a burglary suspect. A suspect was apprehended, convicted of murder, and sentenced to death. The state has no record of his execution or if the sentence was commuted.

He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand