The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Max G. Straub

Patch image: Kiowa County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

Deputy Sheriff Max G. Straub
Kiowa County Sheriff's Office
Oklahoma

End of Watch: Wednesday, May 2, 1973

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, May 2, 1973
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Sentenced to Life Imprisonment

Deputy Straub was killed by a man he was transporting to the Western State Hospital at Ft. Supply. The man had committed himself and was being transported to the hospital when he somehow seized the deputy's .357 magnum pistol and shot him three times, including one near the left ear with powder burns and one in the left chest with powder burns.

Witnesses observed the occupants of the patrol car wrestling in the front seat. The vehicle rolled into a ditch and stopped and the suspect got out of the car and get in the driver's side, pushing something towards the passenger side and driving off.

The vehicle was found about 3/4ths of a mile down the road and the suspect walking along the side of the road.

The suspect was sentences to life in prison.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage