Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia
End of Watch Saturday, December 20, 1919
Add to My HeroesJames E. Armstrong
Detective Sergeant James Armstrong succumbed to gunshot wound sustained one week earlier in Union Station after locating a suspect who had robbed a business on 14th Street, NW, and murdered the storekeeper.
During the arrest attempt the man shot Sergeant Armstrong three times at close range. Although mortally wounded, Sergeant Armstrong was able to subdue the suspect long enough for other officers to arrest him.
The killer was sentenced to death for Sergeant Armstrong's murder and subsequently executed on March 17th, 1922.
Sergeant Armstrong had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for 16 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 16 years
- Badge 610
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, December 14, 1919
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Executed in 1922