The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Captain Charles H. Stites

Patch image: Vicksburg Police Department, Mississippi

Police Captain Charles H. Stites
Vicksburg Police Department
Mississippi

End of Watch: Sunday, November 5, 1916

Biographical Info
Age: 56
Tour of Duty: 20 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, November 5, 1916
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Captain Stites was shot and killed when he interrupted three man burglarizing a store in the downtown area of Vicksburg. He had been alerted to the burglary by the sound of breaking glass.

Captain Stites had served with the Vicksburg Police Department for 20 years. He was survived by his three sisters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage