The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Jacksonville Sheriff's Office, Florida

Officer Michael David Stewart
Jacksonville Sheriff's Office
Florida

End of Watch: Sunday, April 27, 1975

Biographical Info
Age: 23
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, April 27, 1975
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Executed in 1985

Officer Michael Stewart was shot and killed when he and another officer responded to a sexual battery in progress at a restaurant on Atlantic Boulevard. The other officer was shot and wounded.

The suspect was apprehended and executed for the murder on January 30, 1985.

Officer Stewart's death prompted a citizen campaign to donate money for the purchase of bullet proof vests.

Officer Stewart had served with the agency for only 1 year. He was survived by his wife, parents, and siblings.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage