Connecticut State Police, Connecticut
End of Watch Tuesday, June 6, 1944
Add to My HeroesKenneth W. Stevens
Lieutenant Kenneth Stevens suffered a fatal heart attack following a boating accident on the Connecticut River near Lyme, Connecticut.
He and other officers were assisting the United States Navy with port security when his patrol boat struck a pylon for an old pier. Lieutenant Stevens and the four other occupants of the boat were all thrown into the water. As the men swam towards the shore, Lieutenant Stevens suffered a heart attack. A group of juvenile boys witnessed the incident and pulled Lieutenant Stevens from the water. Then, they towed the rest of the officers to shore.
Lieutenant Stevens was a United States WWI Army veteran and served with the Connecticut State Police for 17 years. He was survived by his wife, son, parents, and brother.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack