The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Charles B. Stark

Patch image: Michigan State Police, Michigan

Trooper Charles B. Stark
Michigan State Police
Michigan

End of Watch: Friday, December 31, 1971

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, December 31, 1971
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Trooper Stark and Trooper Gary Rampy were shot and killed after stopping a drunk driver at approximately 0250 hours. While the officers were pulling the suspect over he was able to reach into his backseat and obtain a handgun, which he put in his waist band. When the driver was unable to produce a license Trooper Rampy walked him back to the patrol car. Using the weapon he had concealed in his pants the suspect ordered Trooper Rampy to call Trooper Stark back to the cruiser, at which point the suspect shot and killed both officers.

Nearby residents called authorities when they heard the shots and responding officers began to chase the suspect. The man crashed the vehicle and attempted to run away but was shot and killed by the officers when he opened fire on them.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Michigan State Police, MichiganTrooper Gary T. Rampy
Michigan State Police, MI
EOW: Friday, December 31, 1971
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage