Nacogdoches Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, December 2, 1948
Add to My HeroesBennett T. Spradley
Patrolman Spradley was shot and killed after responding to a disturbance.
Patrolman Spradley was assigned at East Main Street and North Mound Street to direct traffic during the Nacogdoches Christmas parade on December 2, 1948. After the parade, there was a disturbance at a nearby small clothing shop. Patrolman Spradley was summoned and the man who was causing problems shot Patrolman Spradley with a shotgun. Patrolman Spradley was able to return two rounds, but it did not affect the shooter.
Patrolman Spradley was taken to Memorial Hospital where he died from his injuries. The shooter was convicted of the murder and was sentenced to three years in prison but was pardoned by the governor after serving only one year.
Patrolman Spradley was due to retire in three weeks at the time of his death. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Pardoned after serving one year