Lyon County Sheriff's Office, Kansas
End of Watch Thursday, August 4, 1881
Add to My HeroesJames A. Spillman
Deputy Spillman was stabbed to death while escorting a prisoner to the man's home so he could get clothing. The man had been arrested the previous day and declared insane. While at the man's home Deputy Spillman took inventory of several firearms in a trunk. As they left the man said he needed to get something else from inside. Before Deputy Spillman could object the man ran back inside and grabbed a gun and knife. He fired at Deputy Spillman but missed and then stabbed him to death.
The suspect was committed at the state insane asylum at Ossawatomie.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Committed to mental hopital