The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman William T. Speight

Patch image: New Mexico State Police, New Mexico

Patrolman William T. Speight
New Mexico State Police
New Mexico

End of Watch: Thursday, February 24, 1949

Biographical Info
Age: 38
Tour of Duty: 12 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Exposure
Date of Incident: Thursday, February 24, 1949
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Speight succumbed to exposure while en route to maintain an FCC generator on Wolford Mountain. While hiking up the mountain he blacked out and succumbed to the cold temperatures. He experienced blackouts as a side effect of a gunshot wound received in 1939.

Patrolman Speight had served with the agency for 12 years. He was survived by his daughter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage