Bakersfield Police Department, California
End of Watch Sunday, June 17, 1917
Add to My HeroesFrank Sparks
Officer Frank Sparks was killed when his police motorcycle collided with a streetcar while he was pursuing a speeding motorist.
He was attempting to get the driver's attention when he struck the streetcar head-on on Chester Avenue, near 26th Street.
Officer Sparks had served with the Bakersfield Police Department for only six weeks. He was survived by his wife and three children. He is buried in Union Cemetery in Bakersfield, California.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 1 month
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by streetcar
- Incident Date Saturday, June 16, 1917