The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Albert W. Souden

Patch image: Michigan State Police, Michigan

Trooper Albert W. Souden
Michigan State Police
Michigan

End of Watch: Thursday, September 3, 1959

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, September 3, 1959
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Sentenced to 25 years

Trooper Souden was shot and killed after being abducted by a robbery suspect in Argentine, Michigan. Trooper Souden had driven to the city to investigate a vehicle seen leaving the area of the robbery. When he knocked on the door the suspect surprised him and gained control of his service weapon. He forced Trooper Souden to drive to a secluded, wooded area where he shot him and buried him a shallow grave.

The suspect was apprehended the next day. The man pled guilty to a second degree murder and was sentenced to 25 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage