Officer Jess Sosbee
Oklahoma City Police Department
Oklahoma

End of Watch: Saturday, November 25, 1922
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Sosbee and his partner were ambushed in the 400 block of East Grand Street. Officer Sosbee was shot and died the next day. Two men were arrested, convicted and sentenced to five and seven years in prison.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Oklahoma City Police Department, Oklahoma

Visit Officer Sosbee's memorial at www.ODMP.org