Ak-Chin Tribal Police Department, Tribal Police
End of Watch Thursday, April 14, 1983
Add to My HeroesMilton Paul Antone
Chief of Police Milton Antone was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a child abuse suspect at a farm eight miles southwest of Maricopa at 12:30 pm.
He arrived at the scene to assist members of the Pinal County Sheriff's Office in the investigation of possible child abuse when a man pulled a .38 caliber revolver on the original officer. Chief Antone exchanged gunfire with the suspect and was fatally wounded by one round. The suspect was killed by another officer minutes later.
The suspect was believed to be an illegal alien from Mexico. He was not the man they were there to arrest.
Chief Antone had served with the Ak-Chin Tribal Police Department for eight years but had only been chief for eight months. He is survived by his mother, three sisters, and five brothers.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 251
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Arizona
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed