Suffolk County Police Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, August 14, 1977
Add to My HeroesRalph Sorli
Police Officer Ralph Sorli was off-duty when he heard an alarm ringing at a service station near his home. Police Officer Sorli proceeded to investigate and found a broken window at the scene. Police Officer Sorli then notified the police. Police Officer Sorli waited at the scene for the police and an owner to arrive. After leaving the scene at approximately 2:00 a.m., Police Officer Sorli, while crossing Route 25A on foot, was hit by a car and killed instantly. The 20-year-old operator of the vehicle left the scene of the crash, but later turned himself in an hour later at the Sixth Precinct.
The subject was charged with leaving the scene of an accident. He said because it was raining so hard he did not see Officer Sorli.
Police Officer Sorli was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 14 years, 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle