The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Detroit Police Department, Michigan

Police Officer Warren K. Snow
Detroit Police Department
Michigan

End of Watch: Wednesday, November 5, 1913

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, November 5, 1913
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Snow was shot and killed by a deranged man who entered police headquarters and claimed someone was attempting to poison him. Then, without warning, the man produced a handgun and opened fire. Officer Snow was struck and killed by one of the bullets.

Investigators found a hit list in the man's pocket that included prominent politicians and other high ranking members of the police department.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage