Houston Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, March 18, 1883
Add to My HeroesRichard T. Snow
Officer Richard Snow responded at midnight to a dance being held at a home in the Fifth Ward for a report of a suspect brandishing a revolver.
Upon his arrival, the suspect and Patrolman Snow exchanged gunfire. Officer Snow was struck in the head and passed away from his injuries at noon on Sunday, March 18, 1883. The suspect was apprehended later in the week.
In June 1884 the suspect was sentenced to death. However, the governor granted him clemency the following month and commuted the sentence to life imprisonment in August 1884.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, March 17, 1883
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life