Long Beach Police Department, California
End of Watch Sunday, December 12, 1965
Add to My HeroesRobert G. Smith
Patrolman Bob Smith was killed in a motorcycle accident during a vehicle pursuit on Wardlow Road.
During the pursuit, his motorcycle struck another vehicle near the Long Beach Freeway. He was transported to Long Beach Memorial Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Patrolman Smith was survived by his wife, son, parents, three brothers, and a sister.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour Not available
- Badge 298
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available