Patrolman P. W. Smith
North Carolina Highway Patrol
North Carolina

End of Watch: Thursday, May 27, 1948
Cause: Drowned

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Patrolman Smith drowned after his patrol car's hood came open, causing him to lose control of the vehicle. The car overturned into a water-filled ditch trapping him inside.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina

Visit Patrolman Smith's memorial at www.ODMP.org