Police Officer Lee Craig Smith

Austin Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, December 15, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Lee Craig Smith

Police Officer Lee Smith succumbed to injuries received in a motorcycle crash on the Mopac Freeway after his steering failed due to a defective part.

He began to recover, but several months after the collision, he suddenly died as a result of his injuries.

Officer Smith was a U.S. Air Force Vietnam War veteran and served with the Austin Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 450
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Not available

mechanical failure, motor officer, motorcycle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand