The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman James T. Smith

Patch image: Belleville Police Department, New Jersey

Patrolman James T. Smith
Belleville Police Department
New Jersey

End of Watch: Sunday, May 21, 1950

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: 2 years, 9 months
Badge Number: 17

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Wednesday, May 17, 1950
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman James Smith succumbed to injuries sustained four days earlier when he was involved in a motorcycle accident on Mill Street.

Patrolman Smith had served with the agency for almost 3 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage