Patrol Officer James Anthony Smith
Tucson Police Department
Arizona

End of Watch: Tuesday, October 28, 1980
Cause: Motorcycle accident

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 7 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Smith was killed in a motorcycle accident after another vehicle struck the rear of his patrol motorcycle near Speedway Boulevard and Plumer Avenue. The impact caused his motorcycle to veer into oncoming traffic where he was struck head-on by another car.

Officer Smith was survived by his wife, son and daughter.

Photograph: Patrol Officer James Anthony Smith

Patch image: Tucson Police Department, Arizona

Visit Patrol Officer Smith's memorial at www.ODMP.org