Indiana State Police, Indiana
End of Watch Thursday, December 5, 1946
Add to My HeroesHerbert Wade Smith
Trooper Herbert Smith was shot and killed after making a traffic stop on State Road 9 near Shelbyville in Shelby County.
When the driver couldn't produce identification he asked the four teenage occupants of the vehicle to follow him to the police station. Suspecting the vehicle was stolen, Trooper Smith requested a license place check while driving to the station.
While en route the suspects pretended to have car trouble and pulled to the side of the road. Trooper Smith also stopped and as he approached the vehicle the suspects opened fire, striking him three times. He was able to return fire and make it back to his patrol car, where he died of his injuries. The two male and two female suspects were apprehended.
The two males, both 17, were convicted of murder and sentenced to life. The shooter was paroled on February 11, 1968. The two girls, 15 and 16, were convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 2 to 21 years.
Trooper Smith had served with the Indiana State Police for over four years and was assigned to the Connersville post. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 4 years, 1 month
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Paroled in 1968