Bibb County Board of Education Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, April 22, 1983
Add to My HeroesEuel Thomas Smith, Sr.
Police Officer Euel Smith was shot and killed by a prisoner he was transporting.
The suspect was arrested and convicted of involuntary manslaughter.
Officer Smith was a U.S. Navy veteran of the Vietnam War and had served with the Bibb County Board of Education Police Department for 11 years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, one daughter, his parents, two brothers, and three sisters.
In November 2013 the Bibb County Campus Police Department headquarters was renamed in his honor.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 351
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Convicted of involuntary manslaughter