The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Union Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Special Agent Eldon L. Smith
Union Pacific Railroad Police Department
Railroad Police

End of Watch: Thursday, August 4, 1932

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, August 4, 1932
Incident Location: Oregon
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Arrested and escaped

Agent Smith was shot and killed during a shootout with a theft suspect in Hilgrad, Oregon. The suspect was arrested a week later in Seattle, Washington, but escaped before he could stand trial.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage