The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Bruce Kenneth Smalls

Patch image: South Carolina Highway Patrol, South Carolina

Trooper Bruce Kenneth Smalls
South Carolina Highway Patrol
South Carolina

End of Watch: Friday, September 27, 1985

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: 9 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, September 27, 1985
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Executed in 2002

Trooper Smalls was shot and killed during a traffic stop of a reckless driver on I-95 in Jasper County. Unbeknownst to Trooper Smalls, the RV was being driven by a suspect and an accomplice who had just murdered the owner of the vehicle.

The shooter was convicted of Trooper Smalls' murder and was executed on May 3, 2002.

Trooper Smalls had served with the agency for 9 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage