Sergeant Ronald D. Slockett

Sergeant Ronald D. Slockett

Sugar Land Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, July 4, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Ronald D. Slockett

Sergeant Donald Slockett was shot and killed while making a traffic stop at 3:30 am in the 7800 block of Highway 90-A.

As he exited his patrol car the suspects in the vehicle opened fire, striking him in the chest and fatally wounding him. He was not wearing a vest at the time of the shooting.

The suspects in the shooting were drug traffickers who were holding hostages at the time of the incident. It is believed the hostages had been abducted by the subjects with the intent of murdering them over drug trafficking.

Sergeant Slockett had served with the Sugar Land Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his son, daughter, parents, and four siblings.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended

narcotics, abduction, no vest, traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand