Policeman David M. Simpson
Philadelphia Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Saturday, September 21, 1912
Cause: Stabbed

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Policeman Simpson was stabbed by a youth while attempting to stop a group of juveniles who was chasing another group of juveniles. He was able to trip one of the boys, who then stabbed him in the chest. The suspect was arrested by other officers and identified by Policeman Simpson before he succumbed to his wound.

Photograph: Policeman David M. Simpson

Patch image: Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Visit Policeman Simpson's memorial at www.ODMP.org