Detective W. C. Simmons

Detective W. C. Simmons

Texas City Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, July 13, 1974

Add to My Heroes

W. C. Simmons

Detective Simmons succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained 7 years earlier when he was shot while attempting to disarm a man while visiting a fellow officer's home. The suspect was the other officer's son-in-law and had come to the home in search of his wife. Detective Simmons took a large bowie knife from the suspect but was then shot when the man produced a .45 caliber pistol. The suspect then entered the home and shot and killed the other officer's wife before being shot by the officer. Detective Simmons remained paralyzed until his death 7 years later.

Detective Simmons was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, October 1, 1967
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed