The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Border Patrol Inspector William L. Sills

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol, U.S. Government

Border Patrol Inspector William L. Sills
United States Department of Justice - Border Patrol
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Wednesday, January 17, 1940

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, January 17, 1940
Incident Location: Texas
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Inspector Sills was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a smuggler near McAllen, Texas. He and two other agents had encountered three smugglers. Two of the aliens were arrested and Inspector Sills was shot while attempting to stop the third from escaping. Inspector Sills was able to return fire and kill the suspect.

Inspector Sills had been with the agency for three years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage