Police Officer William Leonard Sikola

Bakersfield Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, July 17, 1983

Add to My Heroes

William Leonard Sikola

Officer William Sikola was killed in a motorcycle crash while responding to assist in the pursuit of a stolen vehicle on Highway 99.

Officer Sikola was driving home from finishing his shift, and a call came on the radio about a stolen vehicle from a local car dealer. Officer Sikola joined the pursuit and got a "high-speed wobble" from the motorcycle. He received extensive head injuries from his shorty bell helmet and died 4 hours later.

Officer Sikola had served with the Bakersfield Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 480

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile; Motorcycle
  • Offender Not available

motorcycle crash, officer assistance, stolen vehicle, vehicle pursuit