Deputy Sheriff Royce Melvin Anderson
Harris County Sheriff's Department
Texas

End of Watch: Monday, October 26, 1981
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: 479

Deputy Royce Anderson succumbed to an accidental gunshot wound received the previous night while making a felony arrest at 2145 hours. He and his partner had responded to a truck stop on I-45 for a weapons violation. After interviewing a stabbing victim they obtained a description of the suspect and his truck. The deputies located the vehicle and stopped it near the FM 149 overpass and took both occupants into custody at gunpoint. As Deputy Anderson re-holstered his weapon it discharged, striking him in the upper leg and severing all of his major arteries.

He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to the wound at 5:05 am the following morning.

Deputy Anderson had served with the agency for 2 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Royce Melvin Anderson

Patch image: Harris County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Visit Deputy Sheriff Anderson's memorial at www.ODMP.org