The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Charles Ray Shinholser Jr.

Patch image: Jacksonville Sheriff's Office, Florida

Officer Charles Ray Shinholser Jr.
Jacksonville Sheriff's Office
Florida

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 14, 1988

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: 11 years
Badge Number: 5492

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Wednesday, December 14, 1988
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Shinholser was struck and killed by a truck while performing traffic duty.

Officer Shinholser had served with the Jacksonville Sheriff's Office for over 11 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage