Norfolk Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Thursday, September 9, 1920
Add to My HeroesWilliam Louis Sherrod
Officer William Sherrod was killed when he was struck by a derailing streetcar at the intersection of Granby Street and City Hall Avenue.
He was on duty at the intersection and standing between two sets of streetcar tracks. As the Willoughby Express streetcar approached the automatic switch failed, causing the streetcar's rear car to switch to the other track as the lead car remained on the main track. Officer Sherrod was facing away from the oncoming streetcar and was fatally struck.
Officer Sherrod had served with the Norfolk Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and one child.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by streetcar