New York Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, September 1, 1891
Add to My HeroesJohn J. Sherman
Patrolman John Sherman's throat was cut as he attempted to arrest a suspect for disorderly conduct.
Patrolman Sherman was summoned to 142-44 West 105th Street in Manhattan in the report of a disorderly male. When Patrolman Sherman attempted to arrest the man, the subject grabbed a razor and cut Patrolman Sherman's throat, killing him. When backup officers arrived they stopped the suspect as he was attempting to escape the scene.
The man, 19, was convicted of Patrolman Sherman's murder and was sentenced to death on February 3rd, 1892. He had a history of resisting arrest and causing disturbances. On January 18, 1893, his sentence was commuted to life. Two weeks later he was transferred to the Matteawan Insane Asylum.
Patrolman Sherman had served with the New York Police Department for five years and was assigned to the 26th Precinct, the present day 24th Precinct. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Razor
- Offender Sentenced to life