Virginia Department of Prohibition Enforcement, Virginia
End of Watch Tuesday, June 25, 1918
Add to My HeroesJ. C. Shelhorse
Inspector J.C. Shelhorse was shot and killed in Alexandria, Virginia, as he and two other inspectors were searching for illegal whiskey at 1910 hours.
The inspectors had boarded Southern Railway passenger train Number 31 at Union Station in Washington, DC. When the train crossed into Virginia the officers, armed with a warrant, began a search of the train. When the agents attempted to talk to a man they suspected of having liquor the man fled from his seat into a baggage car.
A struggle ensued and the man produced a gun. One of the inspectors was able to disarm him and gave the gun to a second inspector. The men continued to struggle and the suspect was able to regain control of the pistol. As Inspector Shelhorse entered the baggage car the suspect fired a shot and struck him in the neck.
The suspect jumped from the train as it pulled into the passenger station in Alexandria and attempted to run but was caught by the two other inspectors and a soldier.
Inspector Shelhorse was transported to a hospital where he succumbed to his wound at approximately 1955 hours.
In August 1918, the man who murdered him was sentenced to seven years in prison.
Inspector Shelhorse was survived by his wife and several children.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .48 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 7 years