New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Monday, April 20, 1936
Add to My HeroesLeroy J. Sheares
Patrolman Leroy J. Sheares was stabbed to death in an apartment at 34 West 136th Street while investigating and attempting to arrest a man for child rape. He was off duty. The suspect stabbed him in the arm, chest, and abdomen.
Patrolman Sheares was transported to Harlem Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds two days later. His attacker was sentenced to 7 to 14 years in Sing Sing Prison for manslaughter in the first degree.
Patrolman Sheares served with the New York City Police Department for three years and was assigned to the 32nd Precinct. He was survived by his wife and young son.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 3965
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Incident Date Saturday, April 18, 1936
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Arrested and sentenced to 7 years in pri