The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Special Agent Edwin C. Shanahan

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government

Special Agent Edwin C. Shanahan
United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Sunday, October 11, 1925

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, October 11, 1925
Incident Location: Illinois
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Deceased

Special Agent Edwin Shanahan was shot and killed while attempted to arrest a car thief in Chicago, Illinois. The suspect was also wanted for the attempted murder of four Chicago police officers whom he had shot during previous arrest attempts.

Agent Shanahan and other officers received information that the suspect would be taking a stolen car to a garage. The officers setup a stakeout and observed the suspect enter the garage. As Agent Shanahan, who was alone at the time, attempted to arrest the suspect he was shot by the man with an automatic pistol.

On November 2, 1925, the suspect murdered Sergeant Harry Gray, of the Chicago Police Department, as Sergeant Gray attempted to arrest him. The suspect was apprehended and sentenced to 35 years in prison for the murders plus 15 years for the auto theft. The suspect was released from prison in 1954 and died in 1981.

Agent Shanahan had served with the Federal Bureau of Investigation for five years.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. GovernmentSergeant Harry J. Gray
Chicago Police Department, IL
EOW: Monday, November 2, 1925
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage