The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Holly Ray Anderson

Patch image: Waco Police Department, Texas

Patrolman Holly Ray Anderson
Waco Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Tuesday, October 8, 1940

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: 6 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Monday, October 7, 1940
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Anderson succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when he collided with a vehicle at Austin Avenue and 11th Street while he was responding to a fire at 1320 hours. The vehicle failed to yield right of way to his police motorcycle. He was transported to Providence Hospital where he died the following night.

Patrolman Anderson had been with the agency for six years and was survived by his wife, parents, two brothers and three sisters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage