Lieutenant Sidney E. Sears
St. Louis Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Sunday, June 22, 1924
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 57
Tour of Duty: 34 years
Badge Number: Not available

Lieutenant Sears was shot and killed after he and two special officers responded to a disturbance call on Papin Street. When they arrived Lieutenant Sears remained in the patrol car as the two officers went inside. After hearing shots fired the officers ran out of the house and located Lieutenant Sears in the vehicle with six gunshot wounds. The suspect was apprehended nearby and stated he had shot Lieutenant Sears when he ordered the man to stop. The suspect was apprehended and sentenced to be hanged.

Lieutenant Sears had been with the agency for 34 years and was survived by his wife and son.

Photograph: Lieutenant Sidney E. Sears

Patch image: St. Louis Police Department, Missouri

Visit Lieutenant Sears's memorial at www.ODMP.org