The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Baxter Springs Police Department, Kansas

City Marshal Henry C. Seaman
Baxter Springs Police Department
Kansas

End of Watch: Monday, November 7, 1870

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, November 7, 1870
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and wounded

Marshal Seaman was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a woman who had shot at two men. The woman, who operated a local brothel, got in an argument with the two men and shot at them. As Marshal Seaman attempted to arrest the woman one of the men shot him. Marshal Seaman was able to return and wound one of the suspects.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage