Police Officer August Schwind
St. Louis Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Sunday, June 9, 1918
Cause: Animal related

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 21 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Schwind was succumbed to injuries sustained when he was thrown from his horse in Forest Park. He was returning to the Forest Park station when his horse began to gallop. As he tried to get control of the horse he was thrown from it and suffered a fractured skull. He was taken to a local hospital where he succumbed to the injuries four hours later.

Officer Schwind had been with the agency for 21 years.

Photograph: Police Officer August Schwind

Patch image: St. Louis Police Department, Missouri

Visit Police Officer Schwind's memorial at www.ODMP.org