The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Sequatchie County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

Deputy Sheriff Paul Schwiger
Sequatchie County Sheriff's Office
Tennessee

End of Watch: Monday, October 17, 1977

Biographical Info
Age: 49
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Monday, October 17, 1977
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Schwiger and the county sheriff were walking along US 127, checking on a report of a stolen car when Deputy Schwiger was struck by an unrelated vehicle. He was transported to Erlanger Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries two days later. No charges were filed in the event.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage