The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Robert Schultea

Patch image: Houston Police Department, Texas

Officer Robert Schultea
Houston Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Saturday, August 25, 1956

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, August 25, 1956
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Schultea was shot and killed after he and his partner responded to a tavern on Navigation Boulevard to investigate reports of gambling. When the officers arrived they told the bar owner to close the bar for the night. The man refused and began to fight with the two officers. The bar owner's wife opened fire on the officers, striking Officer Schultea. Officer Schultea was transported to Jefferson Davis Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds two hours later.

Officer Schultea was survived by his wife and son.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage