Kansas City Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Monday, November 26, 1934
Add to My HeroesGrant Victor Schroder
Patrolman Grant Schroder was shot and killed by an officer who had become despondent over his presence during the Union Station Massacre.
He was present when the officers were gunned down at Union Station but did not realize what was happening until the suspects were speeding away from the scene, at which time he fired several shots at the car. The officer went on a rampage, and Patrolman Schroder came into contact with him on the railroad tracks and was shot and killed.
The suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to five years.
Patrolman Schroder had served with the Kansas City Police Department for over a year. He was survived by his wife and parents.
He is buried in Mount Moriah Cemetery in Kansas City, Missouri.
The Kansas City Massacre occurred when the Pretty Boy Floyd gang attempted to free gang member Frank Nash.
Nash was being transported from Oklahoma to the U.S. Penitentiary in Leavenworth, Kansas. Unbeknownst to the officers, an informant had relayed all the information regarding Nash's arrival and his law enforcement escorts to various gangsters throughout the area.
As the group of officers and agents entered their cars at Union Station, in Kansas City, the gang opened fire. In the ensuing gun battle Detective Frank Hermanson and Detective William Grooms, of the Kansas City Police Department, Chief of Police Otto Read, of the McAlester Police Department, Oklahoma, and Special Agent Raymond Caffrey, of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, were shot and killed. Frank Nash, the prisoner the gang was trying to free, was also shot and killed.
Pretty Boy Floyd was shot and killed the following year during a shootout with officers. A second gang member was arrested and executed for the murders, and the third gang member was found dead from an unrelated murder.
A little over one year later an officer who was present at the scene became emotionally unstable because of the incident and went on a shooting rampage, killing Patrolman Grant Schroder of the Kansas City Missouri Police Department.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 494
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to five years