Baton Rouge Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Saturday, October 24, 1931
Add to My HeroesFrank E. Schoonmaker
Chief of Detectives Frank Schoonmaker was shot and killed while searching for two suspects who had just robbed a man of $12 and a pair of shoes at the Baton Rouge railroad yards.
Unknown to Detective Shoonmaker, the subjects had escaped prison in Mississippi. One suspect shot him as he searched the second suspect. The men fled but were apprehended two hours later.
The suspect was convicted of murder and hanged on February 3, 1933.
Detective Schoonmaker, who also served as the city's elected constable, was survived by his wife and 8-year-old daughter.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1933