Patrolman Michael T. Anaya

Patrolman Michael T. Anaya

San Diego Police Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, April 11, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Michael T. Anaya

Patrolman Michael Anaya was shot and killed after a man high on PCP gained control of his weapon in the 4100 block of Altadena Avenue.

He had responded to a call of a man attacking his family with a knife. During a struggle, the suspect gained control of Patrolman Anaya's weapon and shot him. He then shot and killed himself.

Patrolman Anaya was paralyzed from the neck down until he succumbed to his injuries three weeks later.

Patrolman Anaya had served with the San Diego Police Department for nine months. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 9 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, March 21, 1979
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

domestic