The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman William H. Schnell
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Saturday, January 2, 1892

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 16 years
Badge Number: 2188

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire (Accidental)
Date of Incident: Saturday, January 2, 1892
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer William Schnell became the victim of an unanticipated discharge while cleaning his service revolver.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage