Detective Donald William Schneider

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, January 4, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Donald William Schneider

Detective Donald Schneider and Detective Sergeant Carl Wilson were shot and killed when they attempted to apprehend a suspect who had just murdered two people.

The officers went to the man's home at 8251 Flight Avenue in Midway City after a witness was able to provide the license plate number of the fleeing car. They met an Orange County deputy at the home and then attempted to make contact with the suspect. When they went to the front door, the man opened fire with an automatic rifle, killing both deputies.

The Orange County deputy watching the rear of the home shot and wounded the suspect before taking him into custody.

The subject was convicted and sentenced to life in prison. He was denied parole in 1981.

Detective Schneider had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for over 16 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 16 years, 7 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; Automatic
  • Offender Life sentence

murder suspect

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand