Police Officer Kathleen Schaefer

Houston Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, August 18, 1982

Add to My Heroes

Kathleen Schaefer

Police Officer Kathleen C. Schaefer was accidentally shot and killed by a fellow officer while conducting a drug buy-bust for the Narcotics Unit at a convenience store in the 2500 block of West Bay Area Boulevard in Webster, Texas.

She had just made a purchase and gave the signal a buy had been completed. Another officer mistook her for a suspect holding a gun and shot her once in the abdomen, fatally wounding her.

Officer Schaefer had served with the Houston Police Department for three years. She was survived by her husband and two children. Her husband also served with the Houston Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 1872

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

narcotics, mistaken identity, undercover

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand